Everyday Q & A
[…] In either case, the trustee will acquire control of the policy proceeds upon the death of the owner.

A trust is usually in the form of a written declaration or agreement. The purpose of a trust is to define the duties and responsibilities of a trustee to manage property owned by the trust. The trust may have several purposes, including management of assets for one or more beneficiaries, probate avoidance, or estate tax avoidance. The purpose and intent of the trust should be clearly defined. A trust may be revocable or irrevocable.

In short? No. Wills a nd Probate always go together. MCL 700.3102 states “to be effective to prove the transfer of property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared valid by a register’s order of informal probate or by a court’s adjudication of probate.” It’s a common misconception that last will and testaments avoid probate, when they in fact go hand in hand. By law, wills must be declared valid in order for the personal representative to formally be nominated and before the effective transfer of property.